Where did you left my love
In which canyon under which rock
Left him careless and alone…
Ending my letter just falling asleep, I saw a dream. I was holding a lantern, the lantern had fallen down and extinguished. The light is hope, and you are my hope, I wonder if something bad happened to you. If you love me truly, please take care of your health, if you are dead I should also die.
I want to write more and more, to open my heart in front of you, but this is impossible, my depths cannot be described.
Tomorrow we will move, stay well.
14 July 1915”.
Ordu (Trabzon province) - the city was founded in the first quarter of the 19th century. The historical name of Ordu is Cotyora, In the middle of the 19th century, there were 130 families living in Ordu. According to information provided by Abel Archbishop Mkhitariants: “The houses of Armenians had beautiful location on Poz Tepe slope. They are around 130 including the villagers and deportees, some of them have come from Tamzara and Giresun, and the villagers are from Khamchonts, who were scattered everywhere”.
Just before the Armenian Genocide 5000 Armenians were already living in Ordu. In mid June 1915 forced deportation and slaughter begun in Ordu. The Turkish military unit of 500 was deployed as a city guardsman at the Armenian National School, in the same night and surrounded the Armenian-populated neighborhoods, and in the morning they went through the hoses one by one recruited the men and imprisoned them. Khachik Gavarosyan was among the first prisoners. All those, who were allegedly being transported to Mosul, were killed on the way, few have managed to survive.During the days of the massacres, there were suicide attempts, some got mad others tried to resist.
Vardges Mavyan; a survivor of the Armenian Genocide from Trabzon, have wrote in his memories: “All had the same hapless image; Tripoli, Giresun, Unya, and Ordu, where the Armenian name was almost lost, the Armenian schools and churches in those cities were all destroyed, thousands of books were scattered in the yards of destroyed institutions, beautiful women and brides were kidnapped and taken to their harems”. The only Armenians who remained in Ordu were the orphans, who remained in the houses of Greek, Georgian and sometimes Turkish neighbors, and most of them later became beggars and homeless.
“I witnessed the tragedy of Armenians, their tears, curses, and many suicides, deaths out of horrors, burning alive, shooting the victims, hundreds of corpses dumped in homes and towns…young women were forcibly Islamized, children were kidnaped from their relatives and drowned in the Black Sea and river of Degirmen… These are my last unforgettable memory from Trabzon, which even after a month are still torturing my soul and almost throws to the arms of madness”, reports the Italian Consul of Trabzon Giacomo Gorini, in August 1915.
In 1918, with the financial aid provided by the American missionaries of Trabzon and Constantinople guardianship an orphanage was established in one of Armenian houses in Ordu, where Armenian orphan children and widows were sheltered.
In 1919, the American Near East Relief Committee established an orphanage in the Armenian school of Ordu. An orphan collecting body was established. They managed to bring many Armenian women and children back to revive the Armenian community, but too many of them remained by the Turks and it was impossible to prove their identity.
Fragments of the Armenian population who survived the genocide in 1915, have scattered around the worldsince 1918; Russia, France, USA, Egypt, etc.