«I am the very last defender of Musa Ler resistance»
Movses Panossian’s testimony
Movses Panossian was born in 1885 in Musaler. The witness told that on July 13, 1915 the Turkish government issued an order according to which the Armenians were to be deported, however, the foremen from 7 villages held a meeting and decided that they were ready to die where they were born and had no intention to become refugees. Panossian also told about the defense of Musaler and French ships that rescued them.
I am the last participant of the heroic battle of Moussa Dagh and I am here, alive…
On the 13th of July, 1915, the Turkish government issued an order, telling: “In seven days all the Armenians must leave.” The elders of our seven villages met in Yoghun-Oluk and said: “I was born here, I will die here. I will not go as a slave to die with tortures under the enemy’s order; I will die here, with a gun in my hand, but I will not become an emigrant.” [While telling his testimony, Movses Panossian sometimes spoke in the dialect of Moussa Dagh – V. S.]. And so we did. We ascended the mountains. Everyone took whatever he had with him: mattresses, quilts, pots, pans, animals, and chickens.
We took everything to the mountain. The Turkish soldiers said to us: “You’re climbing like asses. Tomorrow you will come down like asses and will leave.”
The world was as mixed up then, as it is now. Before the battle of Moussa Dagh, our Hnchaks of Kheder-Bek had gone to fight the Turks in Zeytoun with Mr. Aghassi Toursargsian. That was why when our Moussa Dagh battle began, Mr. Aghassi said: “These are the seeds I have sown.” Until the battle of the mountain, my father used to go to the training by night, and mother used to say to my grandfather: “Your son goes to the training by night, comes in the morning, takes the plough and goes to the fields. He never stays at home.”
My grandpa said to his daughter-in-law: “We must always be ready like that.”
So, well organized, we climbed up the mountain. Our two corporals, Sabintsian and Minas’ grandfather (he was a master of silk worms) split us into groups. Our Tataralang was a flat open field. In those days, the Tatars had wanted to reap the Armenians with scythes, but our people had made short work of them. That was why that place was called Tataralang; that is to say, a place to massacre the Tatars.
We occupied our positions at the pass of Tataralang. Tshents Poghos was there. He had been a soldier of the Turkish army. The English had shot and wounded him. He could play the bugle. He could transfer the news well and he could understand the meaning of the Turk’s trumpets: whether the signal meant something good or bad. That trumpeter Poghos said to us: “Go forward, but the Turkish bullet can kill you. It enters as a small bullet, but the wound is big, be careful.”