Home Map E-mail
 
Eng |  Հայ |  Türk |   Рус  |  Fr  

Home
Main
Delegations
Site map
Feedback
Contacts
Links
Pre-Genocide Armenia
History of Armenia
Pre-Genocide photos
Armenian Genocide
What is Genocide
Armenian Genocide
Chronology
Photos of Armenian Genocide
100 photographic stories
Mapping Armenian Genocide
Cultural Genocide
Remember
Documents
American
British
German
Russian
French
Austrian
Turkish

Research
Bibliography
Survivors Stories
Eye-Witnesses
Media
Quotations
Public Lectures
Recognition
States
International organizations
Provincial governments
Public petitions
Mission Statement
Director`s message
Press-releases
Museum G-Brief
Interviews
News
Conferences
Events of AGMI
Year of Book 
Lemkin scholarship 
Meet the Alumni 
Most Read 
   Museum
Museum Info
Plan a visit
Permanent exhibition
Temporary exhibition
Online exhibition  
Memorial postcards  
   Institute
Goals & Endeavors
Publications
AGMI Journals  
Library
AGMI collection
   Tsitsernakaberd Complex
Description and History
Memorial complex photos
Remembrance day
Friends of AGMI Foundation
 

Armenian General Benevolent Union
All Armenian Fund
National Academy of Sciences of Armenia
Public Radio of Armenia
Armenian News Agency
ARMEDIA  Information, Analytical Agency
Inhomage
armin
armin
armin
armin
armin
1000000lives




Conferences

THE TWELFTH MEETING OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF GENOCIDE SCHOLARS WILL BE HELD IN YEREVAN IN 2015

The Comparative Analysis of the 20th Century Genocides
International Association of Genocide Scholars
The twelfth meeting
8-12 July 2015, Yerevan




Scandinavian


CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Wednesday July 8, 2015


10:30 am - Excursions (optional) Echmiadzin, Garni-Geghard or Yerevan City Tour

5:00 pm - Bus departs from Armenia Marriott Hotel for American University of Armenia


6:00 pm - Opening Ceremony of the Twelfth h Meeting of the International Association of Genocide Scholars

Venue: American University of Armenia

- Address by the President of Republic of Armenia - Serzh Sargsyan (5 minutes)

- Welcome of Conference Chair – Dr.Hayk Demoyan (5 minutes)

- IAGS welcome of President of IAGS – Dr.Daniel Feierstein and Head of Organising Committee – Dr.Donna-Lee Frieze (15 minutes).

- Break (5 minutes)

- Announcement of the results of the IAGS vote for the new Executive Board (15 minutes)

- Speech of the new President of IAGS (10 minutes)

- Keynote speaker speech (20 minutes)

Vigen Sargsyan, (Head of Administration of President of Armenia) Events Dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide: Prevention, Memory, Gratitude and Revival Q & A (30 minutes)

Information and technical clarifi cations about conference - Conference Director – Dr.Suren Manukyan (5 minutes)



Reception and informal communication


Thursday July 9, 2015

8:30 am, 8:50 am - Buses depart from the Hotels

9:00 am - Registration opens

9:30 – 11:00 am - Concurrent sessions



ROOM 1 - Predict to Prevent Genocide
Chair: FRIEZE, Donna (Deakin University, Australia)

VERDEJA, Ernesto (University of Notre Dame, USA) - Predicting Genocide and Mass Atrocities: The State of Knowledge

PORTER, Jack (Harvard University, USA) - Can Mathematical Models Predict Genocide?

O’BRIEN, Mel (University of Queensland, Australia) - From Discrimination to Death: Genocidal Process through a Human Rights Lens

ROOM 2 - Ideology of Genocide
Chair: MANUKYAN, Suren (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia)

BREHM, Hollie (Ohio State University, USA) - Community Determinants of Genocide

ONYIA, Chukwuma (George Mason University, USA) - Re- Conceptualizing the Preludes to the Events of 1967-1970 in Nigeria: Civil War or Genocide

GA’FAR, Khadeega M (American University in Cairo, Egypt) - Ideology that predicts Genocide: on Arendt’s Origins of Totalitarianism


ROOM 3 - Technology of Genocide Killings
Chair: KHOSROEVA, Anahit (Institute of History, Armenia)

KHACHATRYAN, Shushan (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia) - The Clash of Religions in Course of the Armenian Genocide

BOULGOURDJIAN, Nelida (University of Tres de Febrero, Argentina) - Ways of Aggression towards Children During Episodes of State Terrorism: the Cases of the Armenian Genocide and the Argentinian Military Dictatorship in Comparative Perspective

OGATA, Tetsushi (University of California, Berkeley, USA) - Selfperpetual Forms of Communist Mass Killings in the Soviet Union, China, and Cambodia


ROOM 4 - New Horizons in Perpetrator Research I: Genocidal institutions
Chair: JESSEE, Erin (University of Strathclyde in Glasgow, UK)

ÜNGÖR, Ugur Ümit (Utrecht University, Netherlands) - Understanding Paramilitaries: A Comparative Examination of their Rationale and Logic

ANDERSON, Kjell (Netherlands Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies (NIOD) - Perpetrator Mobilization in Terrorism and Genocide: A Comparative Analysis

SALIAH, Kaziwa (Queen’s University, Kingston, Canada) - Facing Change or Changing Face? The Face of Kurdish Female Fighters during Genocide

FERRARA, Antonio (National Agency for the Evaluation of Universities and Research Institutes, Italy) - Refugeedom and Mass Violence in the Twentieth-century World



11:00 – 11:30 am - Coffee break
11:30 am – 1:00 pm - Concurrent sessions



ROOM 1 - Nationalism, Rhetoric and State Building during the Genocide
Chair: FEIERSTEIN, Daniel (Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, Argentina)

EGGERS, Joe (University of Minnesota, USA) - Native Americans and Armenians: Exploring nationalism in genocidal violence”

GALUSTYAN, Regina (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia) - The Idea of Homogenisation of Asia Minor as a Key Element of Construction of Turkish Identity

STRAUS, Scott (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA) - Making and Unmaking Nations: War, Leadership, and Genocide in Modern Africa

DEMOYAN, Hayk (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia) - Speaking on Kurds, Hinting on Armenians. The Kurdish Issue in the Offi cial Rhetoric of Turkish Political and Military Leadership


ROOM 2 - Gendered Genocide
Chair: O’BRIEN, Mel (University of Queensland, Australia)

DER GHOUGASSIAN, Khachik (Universidad de San Andrés and Universidad Nacional de Lanus in Argentina) - The (Other) Great Silence: Gender and Genocide in the Armenian and Argentine Cases

HAGAN, John (Northwestern University, USA), KAISER, Joshua (Northwestern University, USA) - Gendered Genocide: The Socially Destructive Process of Genocidal Rape, Killing, and Displacement in Darfur

LINDERT, Jutta (University of Emden in Germany) - Transgenerational Transmission of Genocide? Evidence from a Systematic Review


ROOM 3 - Genocide Prevention and Responsibility to Prevent
Chair: VERDEJA, Ernesto (University of Notre Dame, USA)

RINN, Michael (Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France) - How Can Discourse Analysis Contribute to Genocide Prevention?

GUTIÉRREZ, Ricardo Javier Cárdenas (Museum of Memory and Tolerance in Mexico City, Mexico) - Changes and Continuities in Mexican Multilateralism: From Non-Intervention to Responsibility to Protect

NIEWIŃSKI, Jakub (Academy of Special Education, Poland), ROMANOWSKI, Michal (Middle School in Lisewo Malborskie, Poland) - Active Memory of Tomorrow”: How Nowadays to tell Young Generation About Prevention the Crimes Against the Humanity?


ROOM 4 - New Horizons in Perpetrator Research II: Individual Perpetrators
Chair: ANDERSON, Kjell (Netherlands Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies)

GRIGORYAN, Hasmik (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, Armenia) - The Ordinary Executors of the Armenian Genocide: Functional Peculiarities of Perpetrator Children’s’ Participation

JESSEE, Erin (University of Strathclyde in Glasgow, UK) - Approaching Perpetrators in Post-Genocide Rwanda: Victimhood and Social Death in the Narratives of Convicted Génocidaires

WILLIAMS, Tim (Marburg University, Germany) - “Make the enemy the number one fertiliser”: Why People Participated in the Khmer Rouge Genocide

GUDEHUS, Christian (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany) - Behaviour in the Context of Collective Violence : A Case Study



1:00 – 2:20 pm - Lunch
2:20 – 3:50 pm - Concurrent sessions



ROOM 1 - Ideology and Economics of Genocide
Chair: OGATA, Tetsushi (University of California, Berkeley, USA)

MANUKYAN, Suren (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia) - “They Reap the Fruits of Muslim Labors”: Genocide Victims as “Exploiters” in Génocidaires` Minds

WAINTRATER, Regine (Paris Diderot University, France) - Segregation as a Prelude to Extermination. The Case of the Tutsi in Rwanda

LEACY, Mary (Wagner College, Staten Island, New York, USA) - The Economics of Genocide: Capital Market Segmentation, Occupation Economics and the Financing of Genocide in Turkey and Germany


ROOM 2 - Gender and Sexual Violence during the Genocide
Chair: JINKS, Rebecca (University of East Anglia, UK)

BROWN, Sara (Clark University, USA) - Gender and Genocide: A Comparative Analysis

VON JOEDEN-FORGEY, Elisa (Stockton University, USA) - Gendering Lemkin: Unearthing Sexual Violence (and Other Gendered Atrocities) in Raphael Lemkin’s Writings

O’BRIEN, Mel (University of Queensland, Australia) - Challenges to the Development of the Crimes of Forced Marriage and Sexual Slavery in International Criminal Law


ROOM 3 - Violent Confl icts and State Crimes
Chair: DER GHOUGASSIAN, Khachik (Universidad de San Andrés and Universidad Nacional de Lanus in Argentina)

JONES, Adam (University of British Columbia, Canada) - The Armenian-Azerbaijani Confl ict: A Comparative-Genocide Perspective

MANIVANNAN, Ramu (University of Madras, Chennai, India) - Genocide of Tamils in Sri Lanka


ROOM 4 - New Horizons in Perpetrator Research III: Macro-level and comparative approaches
Chairs: JESSEE, Erin (University of Strathclyde in Glasgow) and ANDERSON Kjell (Netherlands Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies (NIOD)

MAYNARD, Jonathan (New College, University of Oxford, UK) - Unlike Minds: Ideological Diversity in the Perpetration of Mass Atrocities and Political Violence

CULPEPPER, Wila Rae (Kingston University, UK) - Hell is Empty and All Your Devils are Here: The Role of Folklore in the Mobilization of Public Support in the Perpetration and Participation of Genocide

WALLER, James (Keene State College, USA) - A Revised Explanatory Model for Perpetrator Behavior

HINTON, Alex (Rutgers University, Newark, USA) - Duch, Eichmann, and a Critical Genocide Studies Perspective on Perpetration


ROOM 5 - Designing Truth: Visual Stories of Genocide and the Museum’s Role WORKSHOP
KAHN, Leora (PROOF: Media for Social Justice, USA)

MUTANGUHA, Freddy (Aegis Trust and Kigali Memorial Center in Kigali, Rwanda)

WAHLIN, Willhemina (Charles Stuart University, Australia)



3:50 – 4:00 pm - Coffee-break
4:00 – 4:10 pm - Presentation of Journal Genocide Studies and Prevention



4:10 – 5:30 pm - Keynote Lecture (Room 1)
Dr.ADALIAN Rouben Paul (Director of the Armenian National Institute in Washington) The Crossing Point: The Armenian Genocide Centenary


6:00-9:00 pm - Visit to Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex dedicated to victims of Armenian Genocide. Tour in Armenian Genocide Museum


Friday July 10, 2015

8:30 am, 8:50 am - Buses depart from the Hotels
9:00 am - Registration opens
9:30 am - 11:00 am - Concurrent sessions


ROOM 1 - Media Coverage and Media Narratives of Genocide
Chair: DARBINIYAN, Asya (Clark University)

SHERMAN, Marc (Institute on the Holocaust and Genocide, Jerusalem, Israel) - The Armenian Genocide: The Building of a Descriptive Index to Major Newspaper Compilations, 1890-1920

BRAKSTAD, Ingjerd (The Norwegian University of Science and Technology) - Discourse as Denial: Media Narratives and Benevolent Genocide Denial

LEVY, Guillermo (Tres de Febrero Universities, Argentina), WOZNIAK, Jorge (Tres de Febrero Universities, Argentina) - Genocide, Collective Memory, Narrative and Public Commemorations


ROOM 2 - Genocide Denial and Laws
Chair: GZOYAN, Edita (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia)

GARIBIAN, Sévane (University of Geneva, Switzerland) - The Perinçek v. Switzerland Case: Genocide Denial, Consensus, Historical Facts and Law

VRIELINK, Jogchum (University of Leuven, Belgium), LEMMENS, Koen (University of Leuven, Belgium) and PARMENTIER, Stephan (University of Leuven, Belgium) - The Legal Prohibition of Negationism in Belgium: An Impact Analysis

AVAKIAN, Paul N (Journalist, USA) - Genocide Denial in Guatemala


ROOM 3 Victimhood and Survival of Minorities
Chair: HOFMANN, Tessa (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

VARDANYAN, Gevorg (Armenian Genocide Museum and Institute, Armenia) - The Similarities and Structural Peculiarities of the Armenian and Other Ottoman Minorities’ Genocides: Greeks, Assyrians and Yezidis

KHOSROEVA, Anahit (Institute of History, Armenia) - Official Genocidal Policy of the Young Turks’ State: The Assyrian Case STONEHOUSE, Jeff (University of British Columbia, Canada) - At the Mountains of Madness: Survival Strategies on Musa Dagh, Bisesero, and Sinjar


ROOM 4 - Hidden Involvement, Perpetration and Empathy
Chair: ZYLBERMAN, Lior (Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, Argentina)

VAN BAAR, Annika (Netherlands) - An Integrated Theoretical Framework for Corporate Involvement in International Crimes

WOOLFORD, Andrew (University of Manitoba, Canada) - “This Benevolent Experiment”: Indigenous Boarding Schools and Genocide in Canada and the United States

MANUKYAN, Lilit (Armenia) - Ottoman Turkey’s International Legal Obligations Towards its Armenian Population

JOSEM, Jayne (Jewish Holocaust Centre (JHC) in Melbourne, Australia) - Genocidal Resonance: Could an Australian Aborigine Sense the Oncoming Holocaust in 1938?



11:00 – 11:30 am - Coffee break
12:00 pm – 20:00 pm - Excursions – Musa Dagh memorial or Yerevan City Tour or Garni-Geghard (Optional)



Saturday July 11, 2015

8:30 am, 8:50 am - Buses depart from Hotels
9:00 am - Registration opens
9:30 - 11:00 am - Concurrent sessions

ROOM 1 - Post-Conflict and Transitional Justice
Chair: WOOLFORD, Andrew (University of Manitoba, Canada)

RALEIGH, Alexandra (University of California, Irvine, USA) - Collective Catharsis, Transitional Justice, and the Psychopolitics of Post-Conflict Transitions

HEIN, Patrick (Meiji University Japan) - From Conflict to Post-conflict Societies in Cambodia and Sri Lanka: Internal and External Factors that Explain the Onset of Radical State Violence and Prospects towards Reconciliation in Sri Lanka and Cambodia

PARENT, Genevieve (Saint-Paul University in Ottawa, Canada) - Reconciliation in Bosnia and Herzegovina? Between Denial and Acknowledgement


ROOM 2 - Transgenerational Effects of Genocide
Chair: HOVANNISIAN, Richard G., (Shoah Foundation and Professor Emeritus, UCLA)

FROSIG, Karen (The Vienna Project) - Negotiating the Culture of Public Memory in Vienna

BEC-NEUMANN, Janja (Faculty of European Legal and Political Studies, Novi Sad, Vojvodina, Serbia) - “Legacy of Silence” (In Memory of Dan Bar-On 1938-2008): Double Wall of Silence. Working through after er Trauma of Genocides. Reconciliation vs. TRT-To Refl ect and Trust Groups after er Holocaust and Genocides. PEROOMIAN, Rubina (University of California, Los Angeles, USA) - From Generation to Generation: The Eff ects of the Traumatic Experience of the Genocide


ROOM 3 - From Memory to Commemoration
Chair: ABRAHAMYAN, Lusine (Armenian Genocide Museum- Institute, Armenia)

BLUSTEIN, Jeff rey (City University of New York, USA) - Conceptions of Genocide and the Ethics of Memorialization

OZBEK, Esen (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada) - The Coming to- Memory of the Armenian Genocide: Public Commemorations in Turkey

NDAYIRAGIJE, Ferdinand, NKURUNZIZA, Emmanuel (York University, Glendon College, Toronto, Canada) - More than Remembrance: A Comparison of Genocide Commemorations by the Armenians and the Burundians


ROOM 4 - Tools of Genocide Denial
Chair: PORTER, Jack (Harvard University, USA)

CHATTERJEE, Kasturi (Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi) - Tools of Denial: Comparing the Strategies of Denial by Turkey and Pakistan in the Genocide of Armenians (1915- 1923) and Bangladeshis (1971)

TATOYAN, Robert (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute) - The Statistical Information Collected from the Armenian Genocide Survivors and Refugees as a Source for the Armenian Population Number in Western Armenia on the Eve of the World War I

ATTALLAH, Maral (Humboldt State University) - Moving Towards Reconciliation: Addressing Genocide Denial



11:00 – 11:30 am - Coffee break
11:30 am – 1:00 pm - Concurrent sessions



ROOM 1 - Genocide Survivors and Identity
Chair: ANDERSON, Kjell (Netherlands Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies (NIOD)

MANUKYAN, Robert - Running Tears: The Story of One Armenian Family’s Experience of the Armenian Genocide from 1915 to 2014

MILLER, Abigail (Clark University, USA) - Narratives of Loss: The Signifi cance of Genocide Survivor Refugee Testimony

KHANUMYAN, Gohar (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia) - One Gold Coin for One Orphan: Rescue Operations during Armenian Genocide

SEPPÄLÄ, Serafim (Finland) - Genocide Descending: Existential Crises of the “Half-Jews” in Poland and “Half-Armenians” in Turkey


ROOM 2 - Genocide, Memorial Places, Discourse
Chair: TATOYAN, Robert (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia)

GISPERT, Jurgen (Germany) - The Memorial Places of Buchenwald and Tsitsernakaberd: A Comparison

MARSOOBIAN, Armen (Southern Connecticut State University, USA) - Memory, Memorialization & Bearing Witness: Contested Memories of the Armenian Genocide in Turkey Today

MACIOS, Dominika (Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw, Poland) - Armenian Genocide and Katyń Crime: Review of Iconography of Denied Genocides

WEISS-WENDT, Anton (Center for the Study of the Holocaust and Religious Minorities in Oslo, Norway) - The Soviet Discourse on Genocide and Socialist Armenia


ROOM 3 - International Crime and International Justice
Chair: MASSIMINO, Irene (National University of Lomas de Zamora, Argentina, Universidad de Buenos Aires and Universidad Nacional de José C. Paz)

HOLA, Barbora (VU University Amsterdam, Netherlands), van WIJK, Joris - “I Would Have Done the Same Again”: Life After er Punishment at International Criminal Tribunals and Rehabilitation of “Enemies of Mankind”

LINGAAS, Carola (University of Oslo) - Imagined Identities: Race as Protected Group of the Crime of Genocide

BOUWKNEGT, Thijs (Netherlands Institute for War, Holocaust and Genocide Studies (NIOD) - Through the Prism of International Justice: Mass atrocity in Rwanda, DR Congo and Sierra Leone


ROOM 4 - Cultural Genocide
Chair: MULLER, Adam (University of Manitoba, Canada)

BACA, Maya (London School of Economics and Political Science) - Cultural Genocide

PINON, Erin (Southern Methodist University) - Quarried, Carved and Commemorated: The Armenian Khatchk’ar as a Deposit of Genocidal Trauma

PARSAMYAN, Seda (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute) - The Cultural Aspect of Genocide: The Armenian Case



1:00 – 2:20 pm - Lunch and IAGS Business Meeting
2:20 – 2:25 pm - Presentation of International Journal of Armenian Genocide Studies

2:25 - 2:40 pm - Presentation: “Armenian genocide and Holocaust combined: “Auction of Souls” and unknown WWII footage tracked in the National Archives of Armenia”

2:40 - 4:00 pm - Keynote speaker
HIRSCH Marianne (Columbia University and Director of the Institute for Research on Women, Gender, and Sexuality) Forty Days and Move: Collective Histories


4:00 – 5:30 pm - Concurrent sessions


ROOM 1 - Genocide Denial Strategies
Chair: GARIBIAN, Sévane (University of Geneva)

HOVHANNISYAN, Anush (Institute of Oriental Studies, Armenia) - The Peculiarities of the Armenian Genocide Denial in Modern Turkey

HOVHANNISYAN, Mari (Armenia) - Methods and Mechanisms of Centennial Denial of the Armenian Genocide 1915 – 2015

BASSO, Andrew (University of Calgary, Canada) - Denying Crimes: Canada’s Settler Colonial Genocide and the Ottoman Genocide of Christian Minorities

MEYER, Kristina (University of Michigan, USA) - Courts and Armenian Genocide Denial: Denial’s Implications for the Availability of Legal Remedies


ROOM 2 - Justice and Memory
Chair: THERIAULT, Henry (Worcester State University, USA)

MASSIMINO, Irene (National University of Lomas de Zamora, Argentina, Universidad de Buenos Aires and Universidad Nacional de José C. Paz) - A Comparative Study and Overview of the Trials in Argentina, Chile, Guatemala, and Colombia

BAUL, Tapas (Bangladesh) - Memory, Justice and Media: Experiences from the International Crimes Tribunal of Bangladesh

AMIR, Ruth (Yezreel Valley College, Israel) - Article II (e) of the UNGC: Whether a Dormant Clause, Legal Anachronism, or Potent Provision?


ROOM 3 - Armenian Genocide Survivors and Diaspora
Chair: LOUREIRO, Heitor (São Paulo State University, Brazil (UNESP)

PAVERCHI, Silvia (Federal University of Sergipe, Brazil)- Who are Armenians in South America?

KECHICHIAN, Hagop (University of São Paulo, Brazil) - The Armenian Genocide Survivors in Brazil

DER GHOUGASSIAN, Khachik (Universidad de San Andrés and Universidad Nacional de Lanus in Argentina) - The Southern Input: Genocide Knowledge-Building in South America and the Armenian Case


ROOM 4 - Arts, Imagination and Narration of Genocide
Chair: BALAKIAN, Peter (Colgate University, USA)

ARZOUMANIAN, Ana (FLACSO University Buenos Aires, Argentina) - “Law’s aesthetic dimension, the theatrical language as a cultural device in the conception of bodies video-art”

AHMED, Osman (Kurdology Centre for Kurdish Studies, University of Sulaimani Kurdistan Regional Government), Documenting the Anfal: The Kurdish Genocide (1988) Through Drawing

ZYLBERMAN, Lior (Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, Argentina) - Cultural Memory of the Rwandan genocide. An approach from the cinema



Sunday July 12, 2015

8:30 am, 8:50 am - Buses departs from the Hotels
9:00 am - Registration opens
9:30 - 11:00 am - Concurrent sessions

ROOM 1 - Outside Powers – Humanitarism and Responce
Chair: GUDEHUS, Christian (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)

MELKONIAN, Arda (UCLA, USA) - Types of Intervention during the Armenian Genocide

LOUREIRO, Heitor (São Paulo State University, Brazil (UNESP) - Humanitarianism and Emerging Powers: The Brazilian and Canadian Responses to the Armenian Genocide

DARBINIYAN, Asya (Clark University, USA) - The Armenian Genocide and Russian Response

VARNAVA, Andrekos (Flinders University, Belgium) - Betrayed Promises: Entente Imperialism and Humanitarianism and the Legion d’Orient

ROOM 2 - Museums and Memorial places of Genocide
Chair: DEMOYAN, Hayk (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia)

MULLER, Adam (University of Manitoba, Canada), SINCLAIR, Struan (University of Manitoba, Canada) - “‘Virtually’ Representing a Group’s Destruction: Refl ections on Technology and Method”

SAMPLE, Emily (Holocaust Museum Houston, USA) - Teaching the Armenian Genocide in Holocaust Museums: Education as Genocide Prevention


ROOM 3 - Post-Genocide. Rescue and Reintegration
Chair: GA’FAR, Khadeega M (American University in Cairo, Egypt)

ABRAHAMYAN, Lousine (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia) - Treating Post-Genocide Trauma, Strategy for Social Integration: Near East Relief and the Armenian Orphans

JINKS, Rebecca (University of East Anglia, UK) - “Marks Hard to Erase”: The Rescue and Repatriation of “Absorbed” Armenian Women Survivors, 1919-1927

MELKONIAN, Doris (UCLA, USA) - Tattooed: Boundaries of Inclusion and Exclusion



ROOM 4 - Survivors and Memory Narratives
Chair: PEROOMIAN, Rubina (UCLA, USA)

OHANJANYAN, Anna (Yerevan State University, Armenia) - “Yergir” as the Paradigm of Lost Paradise: the Concept of “Heaven” among Armenian Genocide Survivors

SARIKAYA, Cafer (Boğaziçi University, Istanbul, Turkey) - Food Narratives in Fethiye Çetin’s My Grandmother

JARVIS, Helen (Cambodia) - Beyond Bones: The Continuing Presence of Victims of the Khmer Rouge Regime in Today’s Cambodia



11:30 – 12:00 am - Coffee break
12:00 – 1:30 pm - Concurrent sessions



ROOM 1 - Post-Genocide Trauma Experiences
Chair: VON JOEDEN-FORGEY, Elisa (Stockton University, USA)

FEIERSTEIN, Daniel (Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, Argentina) - Why is Genocide so Eff ective? Some Refl ections on the Role of Terror in Constructing Memory Processes and Identity

ALSOP, Christiane (Lesley University, USA), COWAN, Sylvia (Lesley University, USA) - Children of Victims and Perpetrators: Comparing Experiences of Trauma after er the Nazi Regime in Germany and the Khmer Rouge Regime in Cambodia

TEVOSYAN WILLOUGHBY, Hasmik, WILLOUGHBY, Roger (Newman University, Birmingham, UK) - Contemporary Identity, Culture and Trauma in the Wake of the Armenian Genocide


ROOM 2 - Memory and After ermath of Genocide
Chair: SHERMAN, Marc (Institute on the Holocaust and Genocide, Jerusalem, Israel)

MARUTYAN, Harutyun (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, Armenia) - The Memory of Armenian Genocide as a Factor in Armenian Revolution/Karabagh Movement (1988-1990)

DREYFUS, Jean-Marc (University of Manchester, UK) - Saintly Remains? The Transfer of Ashes after er the Holocaust

GAYDOSH, Brenda (West Chester University of Pennsylvania, USA) - Forgiveness or Forbearance: Rwanda 20 Years Later


ROOM 3 - Arts and Genocide
Chair: HINTON, Alex (Rutgers University, Newark, USA)

HOFMANN, Tessa (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany) - “Only Those Who Look Back, Move Forward”: Four Literary Responses to Genocidal Trauma in Greek and Transnational Prose

BALAKIAN, Peter (Colgate University, USA) - Elia Kazan’s America, America and the Armenian Massacres of the 1890s

CASTRO, Azucena (Stockholm University, Sweden) - A literary analysis on the Representations of Perpetrators: Perpetrators’ Role in Mass Violence in the XX Century context

POMERANZ, Laura (UNAM, National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico) - Split Between Truth and Depiction: Contemporary Art and Cambodian Genocide


ROOM 4 - Armenian Genocide Reparation Issue
Chair: GZOYAN, Edita (Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, Armenia) - Claiming Reparations for the Armenian Genocide: the European Court of Human Rights

THERIAULT, Henry (Worcester State University, USA) - The Armenian Genocide Reparations Study Group Final Report

ANKESHIAN, Tamar (Australia) - Punishing Genocidal Crimes: The issue of reparations and the limited capacity of international justice Limitations of International Justice – The Armenian Genocide



1:30 and 2:00 pm - Lunch 2:00 – 3:10 pm - Concurrent sessions


ROOM 1 - Genocide Education
Chair: WILLIAMS, Tim (Marburg University, Germany)

BENTROVATRO, Denise (Georg Eckert Institute for International Textbook Research in Braunschweig, Germany) - Teaching about Confl ict and Genocide in Central Africa: A Comparative Analysis of Experiences and Lessons from Rwanda and Burundi

MAITLES, Henry (University of the West of Scotland, UK) - “That Given the Tiniest Reason People will Turn Against Each Other”: The Impact of an Innovative Approach to Teaching and Learning About Genocide in a Secondary (High) School in the West of Scotland.


ROOM 2 - Genocide Denial
Chair: MARSOOBIAN, Armen (Southern Connecticut State University)

KABATSI, Freda (Catholic University of Eastern Africa, Nairobi, Kenya) - Drawing Parallels and Divergences: A Comparison between Laws against Genocide Denial Regarding the Armenian and Rwandan Genocides

WAINTRATER, Meir (France) - Genocide Denial as a Symbolic Reenactement of Genocide Itself

MERENICS, Éva (Hungary) - Inner Logical Incoherence of Armenian Genocide Denial


ROOM 3 - Understanding and Engagement through Art: Images and the Teaching of Genocide
WORKSHOP

MULLER, Adam (University of Manitoba, Canada) and JONES, Adam (University of British Columbia, Canada)



3:10 and 4:00 pm - Closing Ceremony

Cancellation of Stamp dedicated to Twelfth h Meeting of the International Association of Genocide Scholars



Director of the Conference - Suren Manukyan
Coordinator of the Conference - Dianna Alexanyan
Media Coordinator of the Conference - Arevik Avetisyan

Members of the Secretariat

Kristine Najaryan, Susanna Movsisyan, Robert Tatoyan, Gevorg Vardanyan

Designers - Lousine Matevosyan, Arusyak Ohanyan

Organising Committee

Donna - Lee Frieze (Chair), Peter Balakyan, Hayk Demoyan, Daniel Feierstain, Suren Manukyan, Andrew Woolford


The all program here:





FOLLOW US



VIRTUAL MUSEUM

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

genocide
The Comparative Analysis of the 20th Century Genocides
International Association of Genocide Scholars
The twelfth meeting
8-12 July 2015, Yerevan

LEMKIN SCHOLARSHIP

Lemkin
AGMI ANNOUNCES 2018
LEMKIN SCHOLARSHIP FOR FOREIGN STUDENTS

SPECIAL PROJECT

100photo
100 PHOTO STORIES ABOUT THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE


TEMPORARY EXHIBITIONS

brand book
Temporary exhibitions dedicated to the Armenian Genocide

During 2015, within the framework of the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the AGMI plans to organize nearly twenty different multilingual exhibitions of new scientific scholarship using modern technologies and design in different countries simultaneously. There will be accompanying exhibition leaflets, catalogues and booklets in Armenian and foreign languages. In parallel, the AGMI plans to publish memoirs and monographs in Armenian and foreign languages.

REMEMBER

remember
Murad Kyurikyan - one of the famous figures of Hunchak party from Sebastia. He was arrested in 1915. After being subjected to unimaginable sufferings for 40 days,he was violently killed. Victim of Armenian Genocide.

INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF ARMENIAN GENOCIDE STUDIES  

INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF ARMENIAN GENOCIDE STUDIES
RA, Armenia Yerevan 0028
Tsitsernakaberd memorial complex
Tel: (374 10) 39 09 81
Fax: (374 10) 39 10 41
    2007-2016 © The Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute     E-mail: info@genocide-museum.am