Events of AGMI - Archives 2008
On December 10, the presentation of the cartoon style “Prior to the Auction of Souls” novel by Tigran Mangasaryan took place in the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute’s hall named after Komitas. The book is written on the basis of the eyewitness of Armenian genocide Aurora Mardiganyan’s memoirs titled as “Ravished Armenia”, which was first published in 1918 in New York in English. In one of the first documentary memoirs of the eyewitness of Armenian genocide, the author, survivor of the Genocide Arshaluys (Aurora) Mardiganyan from Chmshkatsag gave a detailed account of the terrible experiences she endured during the genocide. In 1918 in California, at “Metro Goldwin Mayer” studio, director Oscar Apfel made a silent film “Auction of Souls”, which actually became the first genocide movie, based on Aurora Mardiganyan’s memoirs. The premiere of the “Auction of Souls” was held on February 16, 1919, in Plaza Hotel, New York under the auspices of Oliver Harriman and George Vanderbilt, members of American Committee for Armenian and Syrian Relief. Tigran Mangasaryan’s graphical novel was published in connection with the 90th anniversary of the shooting of “Auction of Souls”.
October 01, 2008
Hayk Demoyan, the director of the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute, took a part in a seminar-discussion of Armenian-Turkish relationship organized by Armenian Center of Military and National Investigation.
September 02, 2008
The director of the AGMI, Hayk Demoyan gave an interview at “RiaNovosti” news agency on the Armenian – Turkish relations.
July 15, 2008
The presentation of the book “My Memoirs” by Sirak Sarhatian took place today in AGMI. The first publication of the “My Memoirs” had been conducted by the author himself and had taken place in Tehran, of 1942. This recent publication has materialized due to the extensive efforts of the Research on Armenian Architecture (RAA) center.
June 20, 2008
A group of History Department students and faculty members of the University of Amsterdam paid a visit to Tsisernakaberd Memorial Complex and Armenian Genocide Museum. An interesting discussion followed after the museum tour made by Dutch delegation. Students particularly were interested in the history and contemporary issues related to the Armenian Genocide, as well as the importance of the prevention of genocides and crimes against humanity. Hayk Demoyan, director of the AGMI, gave answers to the questions of Dutch students.
May 29, 2008
The presentation of the book “And Those Who Continued Living in Turkey after 1915” by Rubina Peroomian took place today in AGMI.
May 25, 2008
Yves Ternon, a famous French historian, specialist in genocide studies, and his wife visited Tsisernakaberd Memorial Complex. Guests put flowers to the memorial of the Armenian Genocide victims. They visited the Armenian Genocide Museum and left a note in the Commemoration Book.
President of RA Serzh Sargsyan signed a decree contribution of the Armenian Genocide recognition. Yuri Barseghov (Russia) was awarded by the special decree of the president for his “Armenian Genocide: Turkish responsibility and international society duties” two volume publication, and Yves Ternon (France) for his significant contribution in the recognition of Armenian Genocide.
May 21, 2008
The Cultural Ministry of Belarus Vladimir Feodorovich Matvichuk, visited Tsisernakaberd Memorial Complex. Guests put a wreath to the memorial of the Armenian Genocide victims. Mr. Matvichuk, accompanied by the Director of the AGMI Hayk Demoyan, visited the Armenian Genocide Museum, where Mr. Demoyan introduced them with the history of the Armenian Genocide.
Mr. Matvichuk left a note in the Commemoration Book and expressed his best wishes to the Armenian nation.
May 13, 2008
In the frameworks “Summer Courses 2008” of the Mesrop Centre for Armenian Studies at the Leucorea Foundation participants of the courses under the leadership of Hermann Goltz, doctor-professor of the Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg visited the Armenian Genocide Museum and Institute. Doctor Goltz is the director of the house-museum and archive of Johannes Lepsius. Moreover, Mr. Goltz is honorary doctor of Yerevan State University.
The participants of the summer courses visited the AGMI, where Hayk Demoyan, director of the AGMI, told details of the Armenian Genocide. The guests put flowers to the memorial of the Armenian Genocide victims.
Afterwards, Hayk Demoyan and Hermann Goltz made public speeches in the Komitas hall. The speakers touched upon Armenian-Turkish relations, historical truth of the Armenian Genocide and issue of urgency to prohibit the genocides.
May 10, 2008
The Director of the Armenian Genocide Museum & Institute, Hayk Demoyan, participated in the conference “The Armenian Genocide. Truth and Politics” organized by the British Armenian All Party Parliamentary Group and supported by the embassy of the RA. The conference was held on May 6, 2008 in London, House of Commons. The speech of Hayk Demoyan was “The problem of denial, the prospect of democratization of Turkish society and the wider perspectives of Armenian-Turkish relations”. Ragip Zarakolu, Susan Pattie and Mike Joseph also took part in the conference.
April 26, 2008
Today, within the framework of the three-month action “Clean Yerevan”, a part of the territory of the Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex was cleaned by volunteers with the head of the wife of the Ex MFA Nani Oskanian.
April 21, 2008
During the press-conference of the AGMI official presentation of web site of the Armenian Genocide museum-institute www.genocide-museum.am and the virtual museum, which was prepared by the support of the museum and “Memco Soft” took place.
April 12, 2008
The representatives of the “HSBC” bank organized tree planting in the Tsitsernakaberd Park.
April 4, 2008
The representatives of the Ministry of Culture and Religious Affairs of Romania visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex. The guests laid flowers at the memorial to the Armenian Genocide victims and visited the Genocide Museum Institute.
April 2, 2008
Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute organized an online-exhibition "Becoming someone else...Genocide and kidnapped Armenian women" at www.genocide-musum.am.
Share your family story, Transfer your memory to generations.
On the eve of April 24, the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute undertakes an initiative “transfer your memory”.