Ottoman Army Agha Nazaret Efendi Daghavarian
who was awarded with an order of 5th level
On November 9, 1839, in Gülhane royal palace sultan Abdul Mejid I declared the first manifesto of Ottoman reforms - Hatt-ı Şerif, known as Tanzimat.
Thanks to the opportunities given by Tanzimat and due to the lack of Turkish doctors in army, the Armenian doctors educated in European universities were allowed to serve in the Ottoman army. Since 1841 non-Muslims were given a chance to study at the Imperial Military Medical College, (IMMC), which was established by the initiation of Mahmud II’s personal doctor Manuel Shashian in 1838. Most of the Armenian Military doctors taught in IMMC. Later the Imperial Medical Company was founded by them. Most of the Armenian military doctors received the titles of pasha and bey for their distinguished service provided to the Empire. Among them were Gabriel pasha Sevan, the first Armenian doctor of the Ottoman Navy, Anton pasha Nafielian, Tiran pasha Papazian, Hakob bey Tavutian, Gaspar bey Sinapian and others.
George Ts. V. Arslanian “To an Armenian Soldier”
Constantinople, 1912
Apart from military doctors, a great number of Armenian pharmacologists and veterinarians served in different detachments of the Ottoman army.
Even after Tanzimat the Sublime Porte refused the idea of general conscription of Christians and continued the taxation of the conscription; first - iyane-i askeriye (support to the army), then bedel-i askeriye (for having no military conscription). Nevertheless, when the Ottoman army was fighting against the Kurdish self ruling tribesmen in the Eastern provinces of the country, the Armenians were conscripted for a short time by the government in 1847.
“A law of Conscription of non-Muslims”
Constantinople, 1909
In 1864 the Harbiye Military College was founded in Istanbul. By the order of Sultan Abdul Aziz five Armenian teenagers (Gabriel Eknaian, Karapet Barzamian, Simon Tatian, Hovian, Sinarian) entered the college. But they weren’t allowed to get a rank higher than captain (yüzbaşi).
In 1908, after the re-proclamation of the Constitution the Armenians with other Christians demanded for the right to be recruited and to serve with equal rights in the Ottoman army. According to the law, adopted by the Ottoman parliament in 1910, all nationalities of the Ottoman Empire were to be conscripted. The orders of conscription that were published in August and September of 1910 were admitted by the Armenian youth with great enthusiasm. A lot of Armenian teenagers entered the Harbiye – Ottoman military college and showed their abilities in military service. Most of them received high military ranks. During both Balkan Wars and World War I Armenian soldiers fulfilled their military duties and responsibilities, at the same time showing exceptional abilities and bravery in service.
On August 1, 1914 World War I started. All the men in the Empire from 18 to 45 were conscripted to the army, among them also 60 thousand Armenian men, who joined those already serving in the Ottoman army. In spite of bad conditions for the Armenian soldiers in the army they did their duty with great responsibility. Armenian soldiers saved the Military minister Enver pasha from being taken as war prisoner in the Sarikamish front, who on that occasion sent a letter of gratitude to Zaven Ter-Yeghiayan, Armenian Patriarch of Constantinople.
The defeat at Sarikamish became a pretext to blame Armenian soldiers for treachery. On February 12, 1915 by the order of the same Enver pasha the disarmament of the Armenian soldiers of Ottoman army started, then amele taburi-es (labor battalions) and hamal taburi-es (cargo transportation battalions) were formed with the involvement of disarmed Armenian soldiers. At the same time the isolation and arrest of Armenian officers started. This was followed by the order of Enver, Military (War) minister, about the annihilation of Armenian soldiers serving in the Ottoman army. Thousands of Armenian soldiers and army suppliers were cruelly killed by their Turkish companions-in-arms.
Since the first days of the war most of the Armenian doctors serving in the military hospitals fell victims to the war. Some of them died while doing their duty looking after Turkish soldiers infected by typhus. And many others were killed just for being Armenian. The main reason of for survival of some of the Armenian doctors was the lack of the Turkish doctors at the front.
The conscription and service of tens of thousands of young Armenians in the Ottoman army during the World War I once more confirms the inconsistency of the statements of the supporters of Turkish denial that Armenians joined foreign armies creating danger in the rear of the Ottoman army.
The disarmament and annihilation of Armenian soldiers in the Ottoman army was the first stage of the genocide committed against the Armenian population of the Ottoman Empire. The Ottoman Empire annihilated Armenian men to leave no chances for the self-defense and for efficient realization of the premeditated plans of deportation and extermination of the Armenian population.