„A "feltételezett" örmény népirtás: A tagadás mint bizonyíték” [The ’Alleged’ Armenian Genocide. Denial as a Proof] in: Szappanyos Melinda (ed.) 9. Országos interdiszciplináris Grastyán konferencia előadásai. pp. 306-314. (Pécsi Tudományegyetem Grastyán Endre Szakkollégium, Pécs, 2011)
Interview with Éva Merenics
VALERIA THUS is a current Masters student in International Law of Human Rights at University of Buenos Aires, Argentina. She holds a Specialization in Criminal Law Dept. Graduate School of Law at UBA. She works on thesis entitled " The legal antinegacionism: Reflections from a human rights perspective ". In her research she focuses on the suitability or unsuitability of punishing negationist practices, weighing the human rights at stake (freedom of speech, dignity of victims, equality as non-submission principle, among others) as well as with the question of aligning domestic legislations with international human rights law (authoritative use of IHRL). Furthermore, the analysis intends to gain insight into the performative dimension of law vis-à-vis the state of negation and the prevention of the reorganizing consequences of genocidal social practices, going deeper into their symbolic realization.
Professionally, she has worked on issues related to human rights with a strong commitment to defend them: she has participated as an independent litigator in followed public trials for the crimes against humanity committed by the civil military dictatorship in Argentina (period 1976-1983). She also served as Coordinator Areas in “Instituto Espacio para la Memoria”, decentralized government of the City of Buenos Aires agency and currently works as Coordinator of the “Memory Comission”- Superior Council of University of Buenos Aires.
“El antinegacionismo jurídico: derecho internacional vs. derecho local,” Journal Pensar en Derecho, year 2- issue 2, School of Law, University of Buenos Aires, Eudeba, pp. 81-121.
“El Estado genocida: reflexiones político–criminales en torno a la política de inmigración Europa”, Journal Estudios sobre Genocidio, Center for Genocide Studies, University of Tres de Febrero, Director: Daniel Feierstein, Volume 8, August 2013, Ed. Prometeo.
“Resistencias en torno a la calificación de genocidio en el caso argentino”, Revista de Derecho Penal y Criminología, year II- issue 2- March 2012, Ed. La Ley, Director: Eugenio Raúl Zaffaroni, pp. 69-84.
Interview with Valeria Thus
SAMANTHA LAKIN is a current PhD student in Political History at Clark University, USA. She holds a M.A. in Law and Diplomacy from The Fletcher School, Tufts University, and a B.A. from Brandeis University. Samantha was a Fulbright scholar from 2011-2012 in Switzerland, where she researched the rescue of Jewish children to Switzerland during World War II. She has also worked in Rwanda for the past year, conducting independent research on memorialization of genocide in Rwanda for her Master’s thesis, and serving as a Policy Officer in the Department of Research, Policy, and Higher Education at Aegis Trust and the Kigali Genocide Memorial.
Samantha has been invited to present her research on Switzerland and Rwanda at many international conferences, including the Museum of Tolerance New York, Yad Vashem in Jerusalem, the International Society of Political Psychology, and the University of London. Her research subject as a Raphael Lemkin Fellow focused on the process of recognition of the Armenian genocide, and collective memory of Armenians, as shown through commemoration periods (article forthcoming) with the title: Memorializing Mass Atrocities and Genocide in Armenia: Perspectives from Government, Communal, and Personal Memorial Practices.
List of publications
Journal Article Submitted for Publication, “Leadership Mindsets: The Social and Political Development of the Rwandan Patriotic Front (RPF) of the Past Twenty Years,” co-authored with Jonathan R. Beloff, M.A., Journal of Social and Political Psychology (2014)
• Book Publication, Testimonies: Stories of Refugee Children Rescued to Switzerland During World War II, Swiss Embassy, Washington, D.C. (2013)
• Book Chapter Accepted for Publication, “Mobilization and Ideology behind the 1994 Rwandan Genocide” in Confronting Dehumanization, Denial, and Impunity: Genocide Prevention Lessons from Rwanda (2014)
• Chapter Contribution, “Infrastructure and Policies Regarding Refugee Children Rescued to Switzerland During World War II”, Kestenberg Archives, Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel (2013)
• Appendix, The Fate of Others: Rescuing Jewish Children on the French-Swiss Border by author Nan Lefenfeld (2012)
Interview with Samantha Lakin
SUZAN ROSITA MERYEM KALAYCI Ph.D. student at the European University Institute (Italy) and Raphael Lemkin Fellow 2014), author of academic publications. She works on thesis entitled “The Silent Nation”.
In her research she touches upon what role has the Armenian genocide played in creating this collective singular Turkish historical consciousness, and what role can memory politics in the aftermath of genocide, massacres and atrocities play in challenging nationalist historiography, how does the – what the psychoanalytical literature terms – ‘coming-out’, the post-genocidal trauma of both the perpetrators and the victims, affect a society and the language that describes it?
Her dissertation investigates the specific historical trajectories and the origin of the Armenian Genocide denial in Turkish national history. The concept of historical silence, which is at the core of my PhD dissertation, shows that while there are simultaneously existing layers of historical memory and that they have a clear hegemonic positioning in relation to the official national discourse.
„Die Annexionsbestrebungen der Österreicher auf den Rupertiwinkel 1945“ (Reichenhaller Stadtarchiv,1999)
„The Women’s Question in the Ottoman Empire by Charlotte Lorenz -an Analysis and Biography“ (Essay Competition for the Historical Journal Tarih Vakif, 2003)
„The Arabian Horse in the Islamic Tradition,“ essay collection for the Georg Eckert Institute (2006)
„Bonded by Exile“, Exhibition Catalogue“ (2008, co-author)
„Istanbul, the endless Bridge between East and West,“ Journal Friends of Turkey (Yale University, 2009)
„Haymatlos! Exile Turkey: Traugott Fuchs' Landscape of Reconciliation“, MA Thesis (Bogazici University, 2009)
„Turkish Government Policy towards German Intellectual and Academic Exiles during the years 1933
1945“, Mphil Thesis (Cambridge University, 2010)
„Formen des Erfahrung und Aneignung des Exils-Traugott Fuchs eine Lebensperspektive,“ Conference Paper, Jahrestagung des Gesellschaft für Exilforschung, 12.-14. March 2010
„Dolambaçlı Öyküler: Bursa’da At Yetiştiriciliği ve Önemli Bir Alman Misafir“, Bursa ve Almanlar, Bursa Belediye Yayinlar, 2012
“Dolambaçlı Öyküler: 1930’larda Türk-Alman İlişkilerinin Mikrokozmosu Olarak Bursa“, Bursa ve Almanlar, Bursa Belediye Yayinlar, 2012